AUTO CLUB SPEEDWAY KIDS CLUB

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Modified: January 29, 2014

Welcome to the Auto Club Speedway Kid’s Club website (the “Site”).  The Site is owned and operated by California Speedway Corporation (“CSC;” referred to herein as “we”, “us” or “our”).  CSC operates this Site and wants you to feel as comfortable using the Site, so we have created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to let you know what information we may collect from you or your child on the Site and how we may use that information. Please take a moment to review the terms of our Privacy Policy. By using or permitting your child to use the Site, you agree to accept the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site or allow your child to use the Site.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected at the Site or when you sign up for the CSC Kid’s Club, and does not apply to personal information collected elsewhere, including at another website.

PLEASE NOTE THAT INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THIS SITE WILL NOT BE SHARED OR TRANSFERRED TO OTHER SITES FOR MARKETING PURPOSES.

SITE REGISTRATION

To register on the Site, users will be asked to provide the following information: birthday, state and country of residence, sex, and parent’s or legal guardian’s email address.  Users may also be asked to select a nickname. This nickname will be used to identify a user on the Site. A user should not choose a nickname that is his/her real name or similar to his/her real name. Upon completing and submitting the registration information, the parent or legal guardian will be sent an email notifying him/her that his/her child has registered for the Site. This email will include information about the Site, the information provided by his/her child and the child’s Site password. In order to participate in certain activities offered on the Site, such as playing games or submitting comments, a child will need this password.  All information provided at registration is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE “CHILDREN UNDER 13” SECTION BELOW DISCUSSES SPECIAL INFORMATION PRACTICES WITH RESPECT TO CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please note that this “personal information” section applies only to those visitors to the Site who are age 13 and older. We follow special procedures when collecting information from visitors under 13, which are set forth in the “Children Under 13” section below.

We consider the following to be personal information: first and last name, email address, street address, phone number and other information that identifies an individual.

We (and/or our agents or affiliates) may collect online and use personal information from visitors who are 13 or older: (1) in connection with contests, sweepstakes, games, surveys, forums, subscription registrations, content submissions, our requests for suggestions and visitors' requests for information; and (2) to customize the content on our Site for our visitors' current and future needs. In addition, this personal information may be used to provide our visitors, via email or other means, information about materials and activities that may be of interest to them, including products or services of third parties.  For these reasons, we may share such information with third parties.

Disclosure of Personal information

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your personal information with any third parties. We may sometimes use other businesses to perform certain services for us, such as postal mail and providing marketing assistance and data analysis. We may provide personal information to those businesses when that information is necessary for them to complete a requested transaction or otherwise perform their duties. 

As CSC develops, we may buy other businesses or their assets or sell our business or assets. User information is generally one of the business assets involved in such transactions. Thus, in the event CSC or some of its or their assets are acquired, user personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

Finally, CSC reserves the right to disclose visitor personal information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) CSC’ rights or property, other visitors, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. CSC also reserves the right to disclose visitor information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

CHILDREN UNDER 13

There are many activities on the Site that children can participate in and enjoy without having to share personal information.

For those activities that require personal information, such as contests and sweepstakes, this Site complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).  Any personal information that may be provided to the Site from children under 13 years old will be collected and maintained in accordance with COPPA.  While we encourage parents to supervise their children’s online activities, we recognize that parents may not always be able to do so. Therefore, in addition to the foregoing provisions of this Privacy Policy, CSC has adopted the following special policies to help ensure that parents will be able to know what information their children under 13 are providing to the Site.  If there is any disagreement between this “Children Under 13” section and any other section of this Privacy Policy with respect to information provided by children under 13, this section will control.

Collection and Use of Information; Parental Notice/Consent

In accordance with COPPA, CSC does not require a child under the age of 13 to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity as a condition of participation.

We may collect a child’s email address in connection with a contest, sweepstakes or a question emailed to us by the child for the sole purpose of communicating with the child on a one-time-only basis (for example, to contact the winner of a contest or respond to a question). We will not use this information to recontact the child and we will delete it from our records once the game or contest is over.  We will obtain written parental consent before sending any prizes to contest winners or posting any information about any winners on the Site.

We may collect a child’s email address and first name in order to respond directly to a specific request from the child more than once. For example, a child may want to receive emails with newsletters, notifications or other information from the Site or participate in a contest that involves more than a one-time contact.  When a child submits such a request, we will obtain an email address for the child’s parent(s) along with the child’s information  Before we make any additional response to the child’s request, after our initial response, we will send an email to the child’s parent(s) that (1) notifies the parent(s) that we have collected personal information from the child for the purpose of responding to the child’s particular request, (2) describes the personal information collected from the child, (3) gives the parent(s) the opportunity to deny us permission to send any further responses to the child and to request that we delete the information we have collected from our records, and (4) provides the parent(s) with a link to access this Privacy Policy.

We may collect a child’s name and email address to the extent reasonably necessary to protect the security of the Site, to protect against liability, or as required or permitted by law without obtaining a parent’s consent.  Information collected for these reasons will not be used for any other purpose.

Prior to any other collection or use of personal information from a child under 13, CSC shall obtain a parent’s consent to such collection and use in accordance with COPPA.  We may seek a parent’s consent to collect information such as a child’s name, mailing address, email address, etc. 

Parental Access

Parents of children under age 13 may review or delete personal information about their children from our records at any time. If you would like to review or delete your child’s personal information, please contact us at Marketing@autoclubspeedway.com. When a parent requests deletion of his or her child’s information, we will use reasonable efforts to delete as much of the child’s information from our database as possible and refrain from collecting any other personal information from such child.  However, there may be residual information that will remain within our databases that may or may not contain personal information. This residual information will not be given to any other third party or used for any commercial purpose.

FOR KIDS

Remember to be smart online. Do not give out your full name, email address, home address, telephone number or any other personal information that would enable someone to contact you either online or offline, without first asking your parent or guardian for permission. Sometimes on our Site we will ask you for your first name and email address along with your parents' email address. We do this so that we can contact your parents to let them know that you have communicated with us, and that we have collected this information from you.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION AND THE USE OF COOKIE TECHNOLOGY

We collect non-personal information through the use of a software technology called "cookies," and through our visitors' voluntary submissions to us and/or upon our request. By non-personal information, we are referring to information about our visitors' browsers, operating systems, Internet service providers and other similar information which we track in aggregate form. We may also collect the following non-personal information in connection with features that we may offer on the Site, such as comment submissions, games and free downloads. The non-personal information that we track is anonymous and will not be identified with or lead us back to any of our visitors.

Cookie technology helps us to know how many people visit us and where visitors go on our Site. Cookies are small bits of information we send to your computer. Among other things, this non-personal information allows us to know which areas are favorites, which areas need a bit of improvement, or what technologies and Internet services are being used by our visitors so that we may continually improve our visitors' online experiences.

You always have the option of disabling cookies using your browser preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.  You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, please be aware that some features of the Site may not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies.  You may occasionally get cookies from our advertisers or other third parties with links on the Site.  ISC does not control these cookies.  The use of advertising cookies sent by third-party servers is standard in the Internet industry.

USE OF IP ADDRESSES

We collect IP addresses to obtain aggregate information on the use of the Site.  An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by a Web server when you're on the Web. When you are on our Site, we have a back-end server that logs your computer's IP address. We only use the information we find out from tracking IP addresses in the aggregate, such as how many users entered a specific area of our Site, and not to track a specific IP address to identify an individual user. However, we may use such information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues or to comply with legal requirements.

THIRD-PARTY SERVERS

We use third-party companies to serve ads when you visit our Web Site and to monitor traffic to our Site. These companies may (via cookies, gifs or otherwise) use aggregate information (not including your name, address, email address, telephone number, or any other personal information) about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide us with data about our Site and/or to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.]

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is very important to us, and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect.  While we cannot guarantee absolute security of your personal information, we use firewalls and Secure Socket Layers for personal information we collect from you when it is being communicated to us. We also restrict access to personal information to those employees, agents and service providers who need to know or access the information in order to provide you with the Site. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable federal privacy and data security laws and regulations to guard your personal information. Unfortunately, no transmissions or data available through the Internet can be 100% secure and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information or other information you provide to us.  You should always log out of the Site after use or if you step away from your computer to minimize the chance of others accessing your account.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Visitors will find links from the Site to independently owned, controlled and/or managed websites whose content we have found of possible interest to our visitors. In many cases, but not always, the links represent cooperative projects or mutual links established with the organizations connected with these sites. While we initially visit these sites to which we directly link, please note that we do not monitor or control the content that appears on these sites and such content may be constantly changing. We recommend that children check with their parents before clicking off to any new sites, and we encourage all end users of the Site to read the privacy policies of all linked sites before navigating through them.  

FORUM SELECTION

This Site shall be governed by the laws of the State of California. You knowingly and voluntarily intend and agree that (i) the mandatory, exclusive venue for any action in any way related to or arising out of use of this Site shall be resolved individually without resort to any form of class action and shall be the state and federal courts in and for San Bernardino County, California; and (ii) any and all claims, judgments and awards shall be limited to actual out-of-pocket costs incurred, but in no event attorneys' fees. You hereby knowingly and voluntarily waive any and all objections to venue and personal jurisdiction in the foregoing, and submit yourself thereto. You hereby waive any right it may have to assert the doctrine of forum non conveniens or similar doctrine or to object to venue with respect to any proceeding brought in accordance with this paragraph, and stipulates that the aforementioned courts shall have in personam jurisdiction and venue over them for the purpose of litigating any dispute, controversy, or proceeding arising out of or related to this Site.

 

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

The terms of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time without prior notice to you, so please check this page periodically for any changes. The “Last Modified” date indicates when we last changed the Privacy Policy.  To the fullest extent of applicable law, your or your child’s continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

QUESTIONS

Any questions that you may have regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to:

Auto Club Speedway

4300 Cherry Ave

Fontana, CA 92335

Telephone:  (909) 429-5000

Email:  marketing@autoclubspeedway.com  

We hope that you enjoy exploring our Site.

 

© 2017 Auto Club Speedway

FacebookTwitterLinkedInDiggDeliciousNewsvineRedditStumbleTechnorati

ISC Track Sites